2022 Election Protocol & Instructions

DEADLINES

June 1, 2022 - Submit all names & forms to Nominating Committee 

June 15, 2022 - Nomination Results turned over to the Balloting Committee

July 13 - 15, 2022 Council Elections

July 16, 2022  Council Elections (YPU Only)

LINKS

Election Notes:

  • Election Polls will be open daily during the Summer Convention.

  • All council Members (dues paid) are eligible to vote for each auxiliary.

  • All Ballots must be signed (One vote per person per auxiliary)

 

Any questions regarding Election protocol and instructions should be directed to District Elder Mark Redd via email or by phone at (423) 202-4902.

Qualifications

General Qualifications for Election to Office

  • Council membership at least one (1) year immediately prior to election

  • Attendance at three (3) of the five (5) immediately past sessions

  • Experience relative to the office

  • Good standing in local assembly

  • Tither at local assembly

 

Return to Nominating Committee

  • Brief biographical sketch including experience and qualifications for the desired office.

  • Written approval and reference from your local pastor (or district elder)

  • Complete online application

To print a copy click the image below

Qualification for Executive Officers

To print a copy click the image below

Chairman/Vice Chairman

  • Council membership at least one (1) year immediately prior to election

  • Ordained Elder

  • Attendance at three (3) of the five (5) immediately past sessions

  • Experience relative to the office

  • Good standing in local assembly

  • Tither at local assembly

 

Secretary/Assistant Secretary

  • Council membership at least one (1) year immediately prior to election

  • Good standing in local assembly

  • Attendance at three (3) of five (5)  immediate past sessions

  • Tither at local assembly

  • Keyboard and record keeping skills

  • Experience relative to office

 

Treasurer/Assistant Treasurer

  • Council membership at least one (1) year immediately prior to election

  • In good standing at local assembly

  • Tither at local assembly

  • Attendance at three(3) of the five (5) immediately passed sessions

  • Bookkeeping skills

  • Experience with managing a spreadsheet

 

Duties Of The Nominating Committee

                                

 

  • Meet to determine time lines: all names & forms submitted by June 1st

 

  • Review all returned candidates packets (record date received)

 

  • Confirm qualifications of candidates per guidelines

 

  • Develop a roster of candidates nominated to office

 

  • Report results to Auxiliary Chair

 

  • Turn results over to Balloting Committee by June 15th

To print a copy click the image below

Duties of the Balloting Committee

  • Receive report from the Nominating Committee

 

  • Compile and distribute candidate’s list to Council webpage coordinator (Sis. Dedra Preston)

 

  • Construct an Official voting form with names of candidate and office

 

  • Oversee election voting process

 

  • Tabulate balloting results and report to Chair

 

 

  • There will be time slots designated in the July council session for each auxiliary to vote (i.e.- Men’s Min.: Wed. 2-4pm)

 

Example voting Ballot:

Men’s Ministry:

 

President:             Deacon Tomato              ____

                                 Bro. Bacon                         ____

 

Vice President:      Min. Summer                 ____

 

Secretary:             Bro. Autumn                  ____

 

Etc…

 

Guidelines for Auxiliaries

The immediate responsibility for the Auxiliary President is to appoint a 2-3 member committee to comprise the Nomination Committee and the Balloting Committee (can be comprised of the same members). This should have been done during the April Council. I am including in this email the responsibilities for each committee.

The election process is as follows:

  • Presidents appoint Nomination Committee (with 1 key contact person- info should be delivered to Sis. Dedra Preston - media);

  • Candidate applications to be retrieved on Council webpage;

  • Nominees (or persons nominating individuals) must submit online application to contact person (after guidelines are met);

  • Names MUST be received by June 1, 2022;

  • Nominating Committee will review application, inquire for acceptance or rejection, and contact their Pastor for approval;

  • After June 1st, Balloting Committee will submit approved candidate’s names to council webpage;

  • A comprised list will be printed for July voting.

To print a copy click the image below

You have accepted the nomination

 

If you are accepting a nomination, please complete the questionnaire to the write.  Please include a synopsis of any experience relevant to the office nominated.

Any questions regarding Election protocol and instructions should be directed to District Elder Mark Redd  via email or by phone at (423) 202-4902